• Breaking News

    #Headies2018 : Full List Of Winners.


    The 12th HEADIES Awards took place on May 5th at the Eko Convention Centre, Victoria Island Lagos. A night full of music, fun and laughs; thanks to the hosts Bovi and Seyi Shay and brilliant performances from the amazing artists.

    Davido, Wizkid, Simi win big at Headies Awards 

    Davido has won the Artist of the Year award at the 12th edition of the Headies Awards held on Saturday night at the Eko Convention Centre, Victoria Island, Lagos State.
    The ‘Fia’ crooner also won the Best Pop Single of the Year as well as Song of the Year awards.

    Star boy, Wizkid, won two awards in different categories comprising; Viewers Choice, Best Music Video and Best R&B and Pop Album awards.

    Simi was not left out in the big moment as she also bagged awards in the category of Best R&B Single, Best Recording of the Year and Album of the Year.

    Here is the full list of winners.

    BEST RECORDING OF THE YEAR
    BUTTERFLIES – OMAWUMI
    HALLELUYAH – FUNBI
    PONMILE – REMINISCE
    HEAVEN – BANKY W
    JOROMI – SIMI (WINNER)

    BEST POP SINGLE
    MAD OVER YOU – RUNTOWN
    ALL OVER – TIWA SAVAGE
    YEBA – KISS DANIEL
    ISKABA – WANDE COAL AND DJ TUNEZ
    IF– DAVIDO (WINNER)
    FIA – DAVIDO

    PRODUCER OF THE YEAR
    (FALL, MAMA) KIDOMINANT (WINNER)
    (ISKABA, MALO) SPELLZ
    (IF, RARA) TEKNO
    (MARADONA, COME CLOSER) SARZ
    (YAWA, VIRTUOUS WOMAN)– MASTERKRAFT

    BEST REGGAE/DANCEHALL SINGLE
    LOVE YOU DIE – PATORANKING FT. DIAMOND PLATNUMZ
    DANCE – TIMAYA FT. RUDEBOY
    HOLY HOLY – 2BABA (WINNER)
    ROCK YOUR BODY – BURNA BOY
    COME CLOSER – WIZKID
    SOFA – KISS DANIEL

    BEST RAP ALBUM
    27 – FALZ
    TRIP TO THE SOUTH – ERIGGA
    EL HADJ – REMINISCE
    THE PLAYMAKER – PHYNO
    THE GLORY – OLAMIDE
    ROSE – AQ

    BEST R&B/POP ALBUM
    SOUNDS FROM THE OTHER SIDE – WIZKID
    TIMELESS – OMAWUMI
    SIMISOLA – SIMI
    GOLD – ADEKUNLE GOLD
    IJELE THE TRAVELLER – FLAVOR
    THIS IS ME – NINIOLA

    BEST MUSIC VIDEO
    MA LO – TIWA SAVAGE FT WIZKID (MEJI ALABI)
    FOCUS– HUMBLE SMITH (CLARENCE PETERS)
    COME CLOSER – WIZKID (DAPS) [WINNER]
    BEEN CALLING – MALEEK BERRY (MEJI ALABI)
    YOLO – SEYI SHAY (MEJI ALABI)
    LIKE DAT – DAVIDO (DAPS)

    BEST R&B SINGLE
    TONIGHT – NONSO AMADI
    FOLASHADE – PRAIZ
    LET ME KNOW – MALEEK BERRY
    ROMEO & JULIET – JOHHNY DRILLE
    LOVE YOU BABY – BANKY W
    SMILE FOR ME – SIMI

    BEST COLLABO
    MA LO – TIWA SAVAGE FT WIZKID (WINNER)
    TEMPER REMIX – SKALES FT BURNA BOY
    JUICE – YCEE FT MALEEK BERRY
    NO FORGET – ADEKUNLE GOLD FT. SIMI
    COME CLOSER – WIZKID FT. DRAKE

    BEST RAP SINGLE
    YOU RAPPERS SHOULD FIX UP YOUR LIVES – MI (WINNER)
    SOMETHING LITE – FALZ FT YCEE
    LINK UP – PHYNO FT. BURNA BOY, M.I.
    UP TO YOU – SHOW DEM CAMP FT FUNBI
    ME VERSUS ME – ICE PRINCE

    BEST VOCAL PERFORMANCE(MALE)
    A NON-VOTING CATEGORY:
    PERFECT WOMAN – FAZE
    FOLASHADE – PRAIZ (WINNER)
    ROMEO & JULIET – JOHNNY DRILLE
    TONIGHT – NONSO AMADI
    LOVE YOU BABY – BANKY W

    BEST VOCAL PERFORMANCE (FEMALE)
    A NON-VOTING CATEGORY:
    IN THE AIR – WAJE
    GONE FOR GOOD – SIMI
    JOWO – ARAMIDE
    SARO – NINIOLA
    WHERE’S THE LOVE – NIYOLA FT. ADEKUNLE GOLD

    BUTTERFLIES – OMAWUMI (WINNER)
    NEXT RATED
    MALEEK BERRY
    MAYORKUN (WINNER)
    DICE AILES
    JOHNNY DRILLE
    ZORO

    HIP HOP WORLD REVELATION
    NINIOLA
    ADEKUNLE GOLD
    MR. EAZI
    REEKADO BANKS (WINNER)

    LYRICIST ON THE ROLL
    YOU RAPPERS SHOULD FIX UP YOUR LIVES – MI (WINNER)
    POLITICAL SCIENCE – AQ
    LIQUOR NIGHT – BOOGEY
    INDUSTRY NITE – ERIGGA

    BEST STREET-HOP ARTISTE
    PENALTY – SMALL DOCTOR (WINNER)
    WO – OLAMIDE
    SAI BABA – CDQ
    SHEPETERI – IDOWEST FT. DAMMY KRANE, SLIM CASE
    PASS THE AGBARA – SKUKI
    LEGBEGBE – MR REAL FT. IDOWEST, KELVIN CHUKS, OBADICE

    BEST ‘ALTERNATIVE’ SONG
    MONEY – ADEKUNLE GOLD
    RADIO – NONSO AMADI
    ROMEO & JULIET – JOHNNY DRILLE
    PONMILE – REMINISCE
    FUN MI LOWO MI – ARAMIDE FT. SOUND SULTAN & KOKER (WINNER)
    LAGOS BARBIE – BANTU

    ALBUM OF THE YEAR
    SIMISOLA – SIMI 
    GOLD – ADEKUNLE GOLD
    KLITORIS – BRYMO
    IJELE THE TRAVELER – FLAVOUR
    SOUNDS FROM THE OTHER SIDE – WIZKID
    THE PLAYMAKER – PHYNO

    ARTISTE OF THE YEAR
    DAVIDO ( WINNER )
    WIZKID
    OLAMIDE
    SIMI
    TIWA SAVAGE

    SONG OF THE YEAR
    PENALTY – SMALL DOCTOR
    WO – OLAMIDE
    IF– DAVIDO ( WINNER )
    YEBA – KISS DANIEL
    MAD OVER YOU – RUNTOWN
    FIA – DAVIDO

    AFRICAN ARTISTE
    SARKODIE
    CASPER NYOVEST
    NASTY C (WINNER)
    SAUTI SOL
    VANESSA MDEE

    HEADIES’ VIEWER’S CHOICE
    COME CLOSER– WIZKID (WINNER)
    IF– DAVIDO
    WO -OLAMIDE
    MAD OVER YOU – RUNTOWN
    YEBA– KISS DANIEL
    YAWA -TEKNO

    INDUSTRY BRAND SUPPORTER
    MTN
    PEPSI
    GLO
    HENNESSY
    FIRS
    NIGERIA BREWERIES
    LAGOS STATE

    BEST PERFORMER
    FLAVOUR
    FALZ
    M.I.
    2BABA
    YEMI ALADE (WINNER)
    TIWA SAVAGE

    ROOKIE OF THE YEAR
    KIDI
    AIR BOY
    TENI (WINNER)
    JUNIOR BOY
    PERUZZI

    SPECIAL RECOGNITION
    KAFFY

    HALL OF FAME

    CHRIS UBOSI

    No comments

    Post Top Ad

    ad728

    Post Bottom Ad

    ad728